Winners Of 39th Golden Cinema Film Festival

Jul 25, 2019

The 39th Golden Cinema Film Festival celebrated some of the past year’s best in the industry!
The ceremony for the festival’s award show was held on July 25 at the Seoul Hilton, with singer Cha Soo Bin and announcer Yoon Ji Hyun as hosts.
The Grand Prize of the night went to Jung Woo Sung for his performance in “Innocent Witness,” while Lee Han took home the Best Director award for the film and his co-star Kim Hyang Gi also won Best Actress.
Joo Ji Hoon won Best Actor for “Dark Figure of Crime,” and the Best Supporting Actor awards went to Yoon Kyung Ho of “Intimate Strangers” and Kim Sun Young of “MAL-MO-E: The Secret Mission.”
Ryu Jun Yeol (“Believer”) and Song Ha Yoon (“Intimate Strangers”) both won the Cinematographers’ Choice Popularity Award.
The Golden Cinema Film Festival is organized by the Korean Society of Cinematographers, whose members determine the winners by evaluating works from the past year based on creativity, technicality, and entertainment value.
Check out the full list of winners below!
Le Coup de Foudre
Actor’s Grand Prize: Jung Woo Sung (“Innocent Witness”)
Best Actor: Joo Ji Hoon (“Dark Figure of Crime”)
Best Actress: Kim Hyang Gi (“Innocent Witness”)
Best Film: “The Spy Gone North”
Acting Achievement Award: Lee Soon Jae
Best Supporting Actor: Yoon Kyung Ho (“Intimate Strangers”)
Best Supporting Actress: Kim Sun Young (“MAL-MO-E: The Secret Mission”)
Cinematographers’ Choice Popularity Award: Ryu Jun Yeol (“Believer”), Song Ha Yoon (“Intimate Strangers”)
Film Development Achievement Award: “Extreme Job”
Jury’s Special Award (Male): Ji Dae Han
Jury’s Special Award (Female): Jin Kyeong
Child Actor Award: Kim Si Ah (“Miss Baek”)
Best New Actor: Sung Yu Bin (“Last Child”)
Best New Actress: Park Hye Soo (“Swing Kids”), Lee Jae In (“Svaha: The Sixth Finger”)
Best Director: Lee Han (“Innocent Witness”)
Best Lighting Director: Lee Chul Oh (“Intimate Strangers”)
Best New Director: Kim Yoo Sung (“Race to Freedom: Um Bok Dong”)
Cinematographer Achievement Award: Han Sang Woon, Ahn Sang Woo
Best New Cinematographer: Choi Duk Kyu (“Brothers in Heaven”)
Cinematographer Gold Award: Park Yong Soo (“Race to Freedom: Um Bok Dong”)
Cinematographer Silver Award: Choi Chan Min (“The Spy Gone North”)
Cinematographer Bronze Award: Seo Gi Won (“Eomung”)
Congratulations to all the winners!
Source: Soompi
Comments
Comments
Day
Week
Month

Genres